Privacy Policy

Signals IT Ltd is the trading name owned and operated by CloudStuff Limited.

We offer IT Support service to businesses across several sectors providing IT Repair, IT Managed Services, IT Lifecycle Services, IT Equipment Remarketing as well as IT Infrastructure and Connectivity management. 

This notice is designed to give you clear information about what Personal Data we collect and how we use it. This Privacy Notice describes how we use Personal Data processed by us and covers the steps we take when you contact us using the Site.

 

Definitions

To help make this Privacy Notice a little easier to read, we have defined certain words and phrases. Those definitions are as follows:

GDPRthe General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.

Personal Datathe data/information we hold about any data subject – as defined further by GDPR.

Privacy Noticethe provisions contained in this document. Site: http://signalsit.com

 

Who we are

We are Signals IT Limited and we trade as Signals IT Ltd. Our company number is 06343809 and our registered address is Brulimar House, Jubilee Road, Middleton, Manchester M24 4LX. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA748762.

We are the Data Controller for Personal Data which we use to provide the services which we describe on the Site and for marketing purposes.

We can be contacted at enquiries@signalsit.com

 

How do we collect and use Personal Data and what types of Personal Data do we collect?

When you use the Site, we store Personal Data about your visit using cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.

For further information about cookies visit: www.aboutcookies.org

and/or www.allaboutcookies.org

Through the use of cookies, we collect certain Personal Data, including IP address, identification number, online identifier, browser information, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and other applications on the internet. We use that information to provide our Services and, from time to time, for marketing purposes, so that we can suggest offers and companies who may be able to assist you.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites advise you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Site features may not function as a result.

 

Using our Site

The Personal Data we hold for you will be held for no longer than we need it. Usually, if you are a private individual and not a business, we will not retain any Personal Data after your Account has been closed, and if you have no Account, then, normally, no longer than 3 months. We may keep some Personal Data for longer if there is a legal or tax reason for us doing so and we may use it for marketing purposes.

 

Sharing Personal Data

The Personal Data you submit to us may be passed to the third-party service providers we use to provide services to us, including accepting and making payments.

We may transfer your Personal Data to data processors within and outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we will apply appropriate measures and controls to protect your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance. In all instances, we will take into account the nature of the Personal Data we are transferring, and the level of protection provided by those processors.

 

Rights that you have

As your Personal Data is held by us you have rights under GDPR that we will always respect. Your rights are:

  • The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you without charge;
  • The right to request that we correct any incorrect or out of date Personal Data we hold;
  • The right to ask us to erase Personal Data when it is no longer necessary for us to keep it;
  • The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;
  • The right to request that we provide you with details of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • The right to send your Personal Data directly to another data controller, so that they can perform a contract with you;
  • The right, if you think the Personal Data we hold is wrong, to stop us processing that Personal Data until the issue is resolved;
  • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including for marketing purposes;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

 

New purpose

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining what we are proposing. We will tell you what we propose and point out new uses or conditions that we wish to apply. We will not process any Personal Data without your consent.

 

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our Site so, when you link to other websites, you should read and understand their Privacy Notice.

 

Contacting us and updating your Personal Data

If you wish to update, correct or change your Personal Data, how we use it or to make a complaint about what we are doing, you can do so by emailing us at enquiries@signalsit.com

If you make a complaint about how we use your Personal Data and we don’t resolve it to your satisfaction, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

 

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice, from time to time, so that you can see any changes and remind yourself as to how we use your Personal Data.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated June 2021